GetDotted Domains

At GetDotted, a 1 year .co.uk, .uk, .me.uk or .org.uk registration is now just £1.95 ex VAT.

Search Domains Now

Retro Game Walkthroughs For
"Pokemon Gold"
(Gameboy)

Retro Game Walkthroughs for Pokemon Gold (Gameboy)
Submitted By: †Kerrang†
On this I have got all the locations of the Pokemon in GOLD and
SILVER!!! This is very useful for poke-fans who want all the
Pokemon. I suggest you read this! This will help you build your
perfect team so you better be grateful! As I had to look on my
game, and several friend’s games to get this.

No.1 Bulbasaur-
No.2 Ivysaur-
No.3 Venusaur
No.4 Charmander-
No.5 Charmeleon-
No.6 Charizard-
No.7 Squirtle-
No.8 Wartortle-
No.9 Blastoise-
No.10 Caterpie- Gold-Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest
Silver- National Park

No.11 Matapod- Gold- Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest
Silver-National Park

No.12 Butterfree- Gold- Routes 2, evolve from Metapod
Silver- National Park

No.13 Weedle- Gold- National Park
Silver- Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest

No.14 Kakuna- Gold- National Park
Silver- Routes 2, 30, Ilex Forest

No. 15 Beedrill- Gold- National Park
Silver- Routes 2, evolve from Kakuna

No.16 Pidgey- Gold- Routes1, 29, 30
Silver- Same

No.17 Pidgeotto- Routes 8, 15, 43

No.18 Pidgeot- Only evolve from Pidgeotto

No.19 Rattata- Routes 1, 22, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, Union Cave and
others

No.20 Raticate- Burned Tower, Routes 7, 27 and Union Cave

No.21 Spearow- Routes 22, 33, 42

No.22 Fearow, Routes, 16, 17, 18

No.23 Ekans- G- Golden rod city Games Corner
S- Routes3, 32, 33

No.24 Arbok- G- evolve from Ekans
S- routes 3, 4, 27

No.25 Pikachu- Route 2

No.26 Raichu- Evolve from Pikachu only

No.27 Sandshrew- G-Union Cave, Mt. Moon
S- Goldenrod city game corner

No.28 Sandslash- G-Routes 26, 27, Mt. Moon
S- Evolve from Sandshrew only

No.29 Nidoran(F)- Routes 35, 36

No.30 Nidorina- Routes 13, 14, 15

No.31 Nidoqueen- Evolve from Nidorina

No.32 Nidoran(M)-Routes 35, 36

No.33 Nidorino- Routes 13, 14, 15

No.34 Nidoking- Evolve from Nidorino only

No.35 Clefairy- Mt. Moon

No.36 Clefable- Evolve from Clefairy

No.37 Vulpix-S- Routes 7, 8, 36, 37

No.38 Ninetales- Evolve from Vulpix

No. 39 Jigglypuff- Routes 3, 4

No.40 Wigglytuff- Evolve from Jigglypuff

No.41 Zubat- Routes 32, 33, Union Cave, Slowpoke well, Ilex
Forest

No.42 Golbat- Slowpoke well, victory road

No.43 Oddish- Routes 5, 6, Ilex Forest

No.44 Gloom- Route 5

No.45 Vileplume- Evolve from Gloom

No.46 Paras- Ilex Forest, National Park

No.47 Parasect- Evolove from Paras

No.48 Venonat- Routes 24, 25, 32, National Park

No.49 Venomoth- Routes 24, 25 National Park

No.50 Diglett- Diglett’s cave

No.51 Dugtrio- Diglett’s cave

No.52 Meowth- S- Routes 5, 8, 39

No. 53 Persian- S- Route 7

No.54 Psyduck- Routes 6, 35 and Ilex Forest

No.55 Golduck- Routes 6, 35 and Ilex Forest

No.56 Mankey- G- Routes 9, 42

No.57 Primape- G- Route 9

No.58 Growlithe- G- Routes 7, 36, 37

No.59 Arcanine- Evolve from Growlithe only

No.60 Poliwag- Routes 22, 30 Ecruteak City

No.61 Poliwhirl- Routes 30, Violet City, Mt. Silver

No.62 Poliwrath- Evolve from Poliwhirl

No.63 Abra- Routes 5, 24, 34 and Goldenrod city

No. 64 Kadabra- Route 8

No. 65 Alakazam- Evolve from Kadabra

No.66 Machop- Mt. Mortar, Rock tunnel, Goldenrod city

No.67 Machoke- Mt. Mortar, Rock Tunnel

No.68 Machamp- Evolve from Machoke only

No.69 Bellsprout- Routes 5, 24, 31, 32

No.70 Weepinbell- Routes 24, 25, 44

No.71 Victreebell- Evolve from Weepinbell

No.72 Tentacool- Routes 12, 34 and New Bark Town

No.73 Tentacruel- Routes 12, 34 New Bark Town

No.74 Geodude- Route 46, Dark Cave, Mt.Mortar

No.75 Graveler- Route 45, Dark Cave

No.76 Golem- Evolve from Graveler

No.77 Ponyta- Routes 26, 28 and Mt. Silver

No.78 Rapidash- Route 28, Mt. Silver and Pewter City

No.79 Slowpoke- Slowpoke well

No.80 Slowbro- Slowpoke well

No.81 Magnemite- Routes-6, 11, 38

No.82 Magneton- Evolve from Magnemite

No.83 Farfetch’d- Routes 38, 39

No.84 Doduo- Routes 22, 26, 27

No.85 Dodrio- Routes 26, 28, Mt. Silver

No.86 Seel- Whirl Island Caves

No.87 Dewgong- Evolve from Seel

No.88 Grimer- Routes 16, 17, 18

No.89 Muk- Routes 16, 17, 18

No.90 Shellder- Routes 20, 26, Vermillion City (fishing)

No.91 Cloyster- Evolve from Shellder

No.92 Gastly- Tin Tower and Sprout Tower

No.93 Haunter- Route 8

No.94 Gengar- Evolve from Haunter

No.95 Onix- Violet City, Union Caver, Victory Road

No.96 Drowzee- Routes 11, 34, 35

No.97 Hypno- Route 11

No.98 Krabby- Routes 9, Whirl Island Cave and Cherrygrove City

No.99 Kingler- Routes 19, 40, Cherrygrove City

No.100 Voltorb- Route 10, Olivine City and Rocket’s hideout
(Mahogany Town)

No.101 Electrode- Rocket’s hideout

No.102 Exeggute- Forest Lacations: trees(use headbutt)

No.103 Exeggutor- Evolve from Exeggute

No.104 Cubone- Rock tunnel

No.105 Marowak- Rock tunnel

No.106 Hitmonlee- Evolve from Tyrougue

No.107 Hitmonchan- Evolve from Tyrogue

No.108 Likitung- Route 44

No.109 Koffin- Burned Tower

No.110 Weezing- Evolve from Koffin

No.111 Rhyhorn- Victory road

No.112 Rhydon- Blackthorn City

No.113 Chansey- Routes 13, 14, 15

No.114 Tangela- Routes 21, 44, Mt Silver

No.115 Kangaskhan- Rock tunnel

No.116 Horsea- Whirl Island Caves

No.117 Seadra- Whirl Island Caves

No.118 Goldeen- Routes 4, 25 Mt. Mortar

No.119 Seaking- Routes 4, 25 Mt. Mortar

No.120 Staryu- Routes 19, 34

No.121 Starmie- Evolve form Staryu

No.122 Mr. Mime- Route 21

No.123 Scyther- National Park

No.124 Jynx- Ice path

No.125 Electabuzz- Route 10

No.126 Magmar- Burned Tower

No.127 Pinsir- National Park

No.128 Tauros- Routes 38, 39

No.129 Magikarp- Route 43, Lake of Rage and Blackthorn City

No.130 Gyarados- Lake of Rage, Fuchsia City

No.131 Lapras- Union Cave(Fridays only!)

No.132 Ditto- Route 34, 35

No.133 Eevee-Goldenrod City, Celadon City

No.134 Vaporeon- Evolve from Eevee

No.135 Jolteon- Evolve from Eevee

No.136 Flareon- Evolve from Eevee

No.137 Porygon- Goldenrod City game corner

No.138 Omanyte-
No.139 Omastar-
No.140 Kabuto-
No.141 Kabutops-

No.142 Aerodactyl- Route 14(trade)

No.143 Snorlax- Vermillion City(wake with Radio’s flute)
No.144 Articuno-
No.145 Zapdos-
No.146 Moltres-

No.147 Dratini- Route 45, Goldenrod city, Dragon’s Den

No.148 Dragonair- Route 45, Dragon’s Den

No.149 Dragonite- Evolve from Dragonair

No.150 Mewtwo

No.151 Mew(Prize in Nintendo’s Events)

No.152 Chikorita- Starting Pokemon

No.153 Bayleef- Evolve from Chikorita

No.154 Maganium- Evolve from Bayleef

No.155 Cyndaquil- Starting Pokemon

No.156 Quilava- Evolve from Cyndaquil

No.157 Typhlosion- Evolve from Quilava

No.158 Tododile- Starting Pokemon

No.159 Croconaw- Evolve from Tododile

No.160 Faraligtr- Evolve from Croconaw

No.161 Sentret- Routes 1, 29

No.162 Furret- Route 1

No.163 Hoothoot- Routes 1, 29, 30, 31, 35, 36, 37 National Park

No. 164 Noctowl- Routes 2, 14, 43

No.165 Ledyba-S- Routes 2, 30, 37

No.166 Ledian-S-Route 2

No.167 Spinarak-G- Routes 2, 30, 37

No.168 Ariados-G- Route 2

No.169 Crobat- Evolve from Golbat

No.170 Chinchou- fish-Routes 20, 41 and New Bark Town

No.171 Lanturn- fish-Routes 20, 41 and New Bark Town

No.172 Pichu- Breed at Daycare

No.173 Cleffa- Breed at Daycare

No.174 Igglybuff- Breed at Daycare

No.175 Togepi- Violet City(from Prof’s aide)

No.176 Togetic- Evolve from Togepi

No.177 Natu- Ruins of Alpha

No.178 Xatu- Evolve form Natu

No.179 Mareep- Routes 32, 42, 43

No.180 Flaafy- Routes 42, 43

No.181 Ampharos- Evolve from Flaafy

No.182 Bellossom- Evolve from Evolve from Gloom

No.183 Marill- Mt. Mortar

No.184 Azumarill- Evolve from Marill

No.185 Sudowoodo- Route 36, spray bottle

No.186 Politoed- Evolve from Poliwhirl

No.187 Hoppip- Route 13, 32, 33

No.188 Skiploom- Route 14

No.189 Jumpluff- Evolve from Skiploom

No.190 Aiporn- Mountain Loactaion:in trees(use headbutt)

No.191 Sunkern-Route 24 and National Park

No.192 Sunflora- Eolve form Sunkern

No.193 Yanma- Route 35

No.194 Wooper- Route 32, Ruins of Alpha, Union Cave

No.195 Quagsire- Route 10, 27, 32

No.196 Espeon- Evolve from Eevee

No.197 Umbreon- Evolve from Eevee

No.198 Murkrow- Routes 7, 16

No.199 Slowking- Evolve from slowpoke

No.200 Misdreavus- Mt. Silver Caves

No.201 Unown- Ruins of Alpha

No.202 Wobbuffet- Dark Cave

No.203 Girafarig- Route 43

No.204 Pineco- Forest Location: trees(use headbutt)

No.205 Forretrees- Evolve from Pineco

No.206 Dunsparce- Dark cave

No.207 Gligar-G-Route 45

No.208 Steelix- Evolve from Onix

No.209 Snubbull-Route 38

No.210 Granbull- Evolve from Snubbull

No.211 Qwillfish- fish- Route12, 13, 32

No.212 Scizor- Evolve from Scyther

No.213 Shuckle- Cianwood City

No.214 Heracross- Mountain location:tress(use headbutt)

No.215 Sneasel- Route 28 and Mt. Silver

No.216 Teddiursa-S-Route 45

No.217 Ursaring-S- Route 28, Victory Road and Mt. Silver Caves

No.218 Slugma- Routes 16, 17, 18

No.219 Magcargo- Evolve from Slugma

No.220 Swinub- Ice Path

No.221 Piloswine- Evolve from Swinub

No.222 Corsola-fish- Routes 18, 34 and Olivine City

No.223 Remoraid-fish- Route 44

No.224 Octillery- Evolve from Remoraid

No.225 Delibird-S-Ice Path

No.226 Mantine-S-Route 41

No.227 Skarmoey-S-Route 45

No.228 Houndour- Route 7

No.229 Houndoom- Evolve from Houndour

No.230 Kingdra- Evolve from Seadra

No.231 Phanpy-G-Route 45

No.232 Donphan-G-Route 28, Victory Road and Mt. Silver Caves

No.233 Porygon 2- Evolve from Porygon

No.234 Stantler- Routes 36, 37

No.235 Smeragle- Ruins of Alpha

No.236 Tyrogue- Mt. Mortar

No.237 Hitmontop- Evolve from Tyrogue

No.238 Smoochum- Breed at Daycare

No.239 Elekis- Breed at Daycare

No.240 Magby- Breed at Daycare

No.241 Milatnk- Routes 38 and 39

No.242 Blisey- Evolve from Chansey

No.243 Raikou- Anywhere in Johoto after visit to Burned Tower

No.244 Entei- Anywhere in Johoto after visit to Burned Tower

No.245 Suicune- Anywhere in Johoto after visit to Burned Tower

No.246 Larvitar- Mt. Silver Caves

No.247 Pupitar- Evolve form Larvitar

No.248 Tyranitar- Evolve from Pupitar

No.249 Lugia Whirl Island Caves

No.250 Ho-oh- Tin Tower

No.251 Celebi- Prize in Nintendo events

So there you go, all 251 Pokemon for you, I hope you can now
build you Dream Team!

Freeola & GetDotted are rated 5 Stars

Check out some of our customer reviews below:

First Class!
I feel that your service on this occasion was absolutely first class - a model of excellence. After this, I hope to stay with Freeola for a long time!
I've been with Freeola for 14 years...
I've been with Freeola for 14 years now, and in that time you have proven time and time again to be a top-ranking internet service provider and unbeatable hosting service. Thank you.
Anthony

View More Reviews

Need some help? Give us a call on 01376 55 60 60

Go to Support Centre
Feedback Close Feedback

It appears you are using an old browser, as such, some parts of the Freeola and Getdotted site will not work as intended. Using the latest version of your browser, or another browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, or Opera will provide a better, safer browsing experience for you.